Skip Navigation Links
Home
About Us
FAQ
Links
Contact Us
Help
Skip Navigation Links.
Skip Navigation Links

About DFO - Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 17, 2012

The purpose of privacy legislation is to establish rules governing the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in a way that recognizes individuals’ rights of privacy with respect to their personal information in an age in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

Dairy Farmers of Ontario (DFO) is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). DFO has a longstanding policy on the confidentiality of personal information and is committed to protecting the personal privacy of all those with whom it has dealings. DFO keeps all information respecting individuals dealing with DFO in strict confidence. No individual personal information is sold by DFO. DFO has procedures to control how it obtains, uses and gives out personal information. DFO will correct any errors that are brought to its attention.

Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s procedures and systems are designed to protect such information from error, loss and unauthorized access. DFO keeps such information only as long as it is needed. DFO continually monitors its compliance with applicable privacy legislation. DFO respects people’s privacy when it carries out its roles and responsibilities. These obligations apply to all Board members, staff, consultants and agents and contractors who provide services to or on behalf of DFO.


Regulatory Duties

As a marketing board constituted under the Milk Act, DFO, through regulation, has information filing requirements. DFO collects, uses, discloses and retains this information in order to regulate the production and marketing of milk in accordance with its regulations, policies, orders, directions and decisions. DFO may collect such information directly from producers or from others involved in the production and marketing of milk.

In carrying out these regulatory functions, DFO, as a not-for-profit body representing the interests of producers of milk, is not in its own right engaged in commercial activity. Information arising from DFO’s exercise of these regulatory authorities is not believed to be subject to the PIPEDA. In those limited circumstances where DFO is engaged in commercial activity, it is subject to the PIPEDA and all of that Act’s provisions apply with respect to personal information collected, used, disclosed or retained as part of that commercial activity.


Consent Requirement

Dairy Farmers of Ontario obtains the parties’ express or implied consent before obtaining or using personal information about that person or disclosing that information to anyone in the course of commercial activities. Regulatory requirements are excepted from the consent requirement. Participation in certain Board programs will constitute consent to the obtaining, use and disclosure of personal information. Details will be set out in program information packages. Persons not wishing to provide their consent may decline to participate or may notify DFO and their wishes will be respected. In some cases, participation may not be possible where the necessary personal information is not made available.

Limited Disclosure

There are circumstances where use and disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted under a legal duty or right and DFOmay use and disclose such information without the party’s consent. In such cases where DFO is of the opinion that it is appropriate or necessary to use or disclose such information, the use and disclosure will be limited so that only that information which is required is used or disclosed.


Producer Information

As a general rule, all producer information is held in strict confidence and, except in very limited circumstances, is not revealed to anyone unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the producer. DFO guards its producer mailing list from unauthorized use and disclosure. Where disclosure is deemed by DFO to be of benefit to producers, it is tightly controlled with strict safeguards put on its use and disclosure by any third parties.


Privacy Officer

DFO has appointed a Privacy Officer charged with the responsibility for developing, implementing and administering DFO’s privacy policy. As part of this mandate, the Privacy Officer will ensure that all of the necessary internal controls and procedures are in place, including appropriate training and supervising of DFO staff in achieving full compliance with all privacy obligations.

The Privacy Officer will receive and ensure appropriate follow-up on all inquiries. This includes such things as withdrawal of consent, request for disclosure of information on file, corrections to information and termination of consent previously given. All such requests must be in writing and may result in an administrative charge to cover DFO’s costs in dealing with same.


Web Site Statement

A visitor to the DFO Web site is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information such as name, address or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.
Information is collected when an individual voluntarily completes an online survey. This information is collected, used or disclosed in a manner consistent with this policy statement.

DFO’s Web server does not collect visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or internet protocol (IP) address but does collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to help serve Web site users better. None of this information is retained after it has been used and is discarded.

Any inaccuracies that are brought to DFO’s attention will be corrected.


Compliance Concerns

Any complaints concerning the access to, accuracy, management or use of personal information should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Officer. All such inquiries will be responded to within 30 days of receipt at the DFO head office. Any unresolved matters may be referred by the Privacy Officer to the DFO Board. If a party is still not satisfied, contact should be made with the office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa.


Policy Review

This privacy policy is in effect as of January 1, 2004. The DFO Board will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this privacy policy. In the event of any amendments to this privacy policy, a notice will be posted on DFO’s Web site or communicated to producers through DFO publications.

DFO is committed to meeting all of its privacy obligations. Any questions or suggestions are welcome and should be addressed to the Privacy Officer

 

 

Privacy Policy | Accessibility Policy | © Dairy Farmers of Ontario 1995 - 2016